in

Macro Monday – Forgotten herbs – Cornflowers

This flower is commonly known as cornflower. It is native to Europe. It  grows as a weed in cornfields, wheat, barley, rye, or oats. The flowers contain important active substances that give it important therapeutic qualities

In order to be used for therapeutic purposes, the flowers must be picked by hand, on sunny days, when the dew has evaporated and are completely open. They have anti-inflammatory, disinfectant action and are a good tonic and sedative. For medicinal and cosmetic purposes, cornflowers are used in the form of tea, tincture, powder, infusion, compresses.

Ladies! Cornflower infusion fade wrinkles! Use with confidence. They are healthier than any cosmetic treatment and … you can find the flowers for free in the wheat fields during this period.

  • Have you ever used this flower for cosmetic treatments?

    • Yes
    • No

Report

What do you think?

Legend

Written by Ileana Calotescu

photography

Years Of MembershipUp/Down VoterImage MakerList MakerEmoji AddictStory MakerVerified UserContent Author

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply