I watched a program on the Animale Planet channel. And Bach dabbled in details about her. I realized she was threatened with extinction. I guess it will be interesting for you to learn something about it too.
Casuarius (Casuarius) are Casuariiformes (Casuariiformes). Their name derives from the Indonesian word “casuari”, which translates to “bird horns” because of the bone growth of the head of the case. It inhabits tropical forests on the island of New Guinea and several neighboring islands. It is considered the second largest bird on the Earth after the African ostrich.
Interesting in the case studies, which distinguishes them from the other casuaroids, is the bright blue neck and the pouch under the beak, which is usually red. In addition, the bird lives in equatorial forests, which is not typical of other birds of this order. They feed on fruits, seeds, and insects, frogs and snakes.
The bird’s feast is black, with the exception of course the neck. Characteristic of the case studies is the horn-like bone-shaped horn. It is usually wide and resembles a helmet that has given the name of the largest of the subspecies caseuses – the helmet carnation in which this growth is larger in size than the other 2 types. It is still unclear what the entity is for, but some scientists say [who claims it?] That the birds use it during their wedding dances. Extremely dangerous and aggressive bird, due to strong and massive legs.
It is still unclear how many days after the laying of the eggs the small cases are hatched. The reason for our little knowledge of this bird is the fact that it is poorly studied in its natural environment. However, it is known that life expectancy is typically about 40-50 years.
Before the breeding, the two birds perform a marriage dance, which is particularly spectacular in the male bird. The movements resemble those of the ostriches, with a wide spread of the wings, the swelling of the red pouch under the beak,
An important environmental role
It has recently been known that case studies occupy a very important ecological niche in their natural environment, as they promote the propagation of different plant species. This is done in the following way: it is known that seeds and fruits make up a significant part of the Casuar’s menu. It turns out that when they are swallowed, the birds can spread the seeds of a plant elsewhere through their stools. Thus, the case becomes a type of transporter of plants, and as a result of growth, these seeds are aided by the valuable substances that contain the bird’s feces. This phenomenon was not discovered for the first time. It occurs in many other species of birds and bats, but it was not considered to be quite typical for the case studies.
These are the conditions for participation
1. Required photo in which one or more animals are present.
2. Use the words “If they could ….”in the title
3. Post to the Challenge category.
4. Use hashtag #Iftheycould
© Elenka Smilenova 2018 – All Rights Reserved
Great photo. 🙂 When my nephew was a little boy, we watched to some TV show about casuars and he was obsessed for months with them. 😀
Interesting post and amazing capture!
Amazing photograph, it belongs in a wildlife magazine. Great article Elenka and fabulous photography.
I liked this post of the animals in your story.
very beautiful photography !!!
I learned a lot today about this bird. Great post
How amazing to learn about this bird Elenka. Sad to know to many are near extinction.
I watched a movie about them. When they go down to the cities for food. They become aggressive. There was a lot of interest in me. The male takes care of the small 9 months.
That is amazing, especially that the male takes care of them for so long.