in

Tips to Help You Avoid Any Mistakes When Applying for an Indian Tourist E-Visa

The Indian government launched the e-tourist visa program in November 2014 and it has been tremendously successful and a popular choice for many people. As of now, tourists from over 112 countries can apply for this visa online. This means that you can avoid scheduled appointments or wait in queues at the Indian consulates. To guarantee a successful application process, here are a few things to keep in mind.

Apply in advance

It is essential for you to apply for your tourist visa with adequate time before your actual trip date, but not very early. For processing of the e-tourist visa, you need to apply at least four days before the actual travel date. Late applications can ruin your entire trip because you may not have adequate time to apply one from the Indian consulate. It is best that you make an application two weeks before the actual trip as this will give you adequate time to make applications for a regular one if the e-visa is denied.

Follow the guidelines for submitting documents

Most applicants send passport copies and photographs that do not meet the set guidelines and this can result in the applications being denied. You must ensure that your photographs are taken with a light or white background and the width and height of the photograph must be equal. In addition, your full face should be visible from the top of your head to your chin. The copy of your passport should be submitted in PDF format and you need to display the biographical information page on your passport.

Address of where you will stay

The electronic visum Indien application requires applications to list a specific reference name in India. Most people usually assume that they must give a name to someone that they actually know in India and will end up writing N/A. What you need to do is provide the address of the lodging or hotel that you will be staying in. Failure to give this information can result in your application being rejected.

Employment details

You must ensure that you list your employer’s information, position, and contact information on the application and never write N/A. This is because listing your employer’s details is mandatory. If you are a minor or student, then you can use your parent’s employment details and housewives can use their husbands’ details. Writing N/A can be grounds for rejection of your application.

Make sure all information provided is similar

To prevent your application from being rejected, you must ensure that information that you enter in your application is similar to what is on your passport. You must ensure that you state your full name and enter the correct passport number and place of birth. It is best that you take time to review all your information before your final submission. This is important because any discrepancies in the information provided will be automatic grounds for rejection of your e-visa.

When applying for your e-tourist visa, you should remember that you are only allowed to be in the country for 30 days. If you are planning to stay for over one month, then you should consider applying for a regular visa where you can stay for up to 180 days. You should also remember that the e-tourist visa is only valid in selected airports and not all ports are included in this program.

What do you think?

1 point
Hero

Written by jlucy668

Story MakerWordsmith BuddyContent AuthorLoyal BuddyYears Of MembershipSmarty Pants

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply