Woman doing electronic Visa Application in a laptop by internet.
in

USA ESTA Visa Application: Everything You Need to Know

Since the onset of globalization, it has become natural for citizens of one country to travel to another country for work. This not only helps in bringing the best minds together but also provides better job opportunities and standard of living. This, in turn, makes their family members and friends visit them. There is no denying the fact that the dream country to work or settle down of every individual, no matter which country they belong to, is the United States of America. Not only that, many people want to travel to the U.S. for medical reasons too. The government of the United States is also aware of it and is continuously making efforts to improve its visa policy, keeping in mind the interest of the world and its citizens. The US introduced the Electronic System for Travel Authorization or ESTA Application to simplify the process of issuing visas. The article below explains how the visa policy of the US has changed in all these years:

Citizens of all countries except Canada, Marshal Islands, Micronesia, Palau, and Bermuda require a US visa to enter, travel and, remain in the US.

The following are the conditions that the citizens of other countries must fulfill to not require a visa-

1. should be a permanent citizen of the U.S.

2. should be a citizen of Canada, Marshal Islands, Micronesia and, Palau.

3. should be British Overseas Territories citizen with a connection to Bermuda.

4. should be a citizen of one of the countries that are part of the Visa Waiver Program.

5. should be a citizen of The Bahamas.

6. should be holding a Form I-512.

The two main categories of U.S. visas are-

1. Non-immigrant visa: It is for temporary visits like visiting family, business, studying, tourism, or work.

2. Immigrant visa: It is for the people who want to immigrate to the U.S.

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) started by the U.S. exempts citizens of 38 countries from acquiring a visa but they are required to obtain an electronic authorization for arrival by sea or air. They can stay for 90 days in the United States.

The people who want to apply for the visitor visa must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Therefore, they must demonstrate that-

1. The intended purpose of their trip to enter the United States.

2. Their plan to remain for a specific period.

3. Their residence outside the U.S. to ensure their return after their stay ends.

Visa can be denied under the Immigration and Nationality Act for the following reasons:

1. Security

2. Health

3. Criminal history

4. Public charge

5. Failure to provide the necessary documents

5. Illegal entrants

6. Previously removed from the U.S.

Recently, the U.S. removed the 7% country cap on issuing Green Cards which is going to benefit Indian H-1B visa holders. Earlier, Indian H-1B visa holders used to suffer due to the country cap and had to wait for decades to get a Green Card but the new policy is certainly going to be beneficial for them. So, if you are planning to visit the United States, the acceptance of your USA ESTA Visa Application is almost guaranteed.

What do you think?

4 points
Enthusiast

Written by Esta

Esta-authorization.us is a website that provides information on ESTA application and obtains official ESTA (Electronic Travel Authorization) Visa for you. Our service helps travelers benefit from the visa-free travel program while they obtain an ESTA authorization and travel permit for the United States. With our 24/7 assistance, we keep you updated via e-mail notifications during every step of the approval process and re-apply on your behalf in case of pending status. Visit https://esta-authorization.us/wp/ to know more!

 

Leave a Reply