There are over 260 different species of monkeys existing worldwide. Some of them are so strange, that you wonder if they are real. It is a common misjudgment that monkeys eat bananas. Opposite, they are mainly omnivores. However, monkeys are divided into two groups, Old World monkeys that live in Africa and Asia, and New World monkeys that live in South America. Some of the strangest monkeys ever have not so common features, like big nose or mustache.
Monkeys of all types have completely different diets. The most common food that all of them eat are seeds, flowers, eggs, fruits, leaves, nuts, and small insects . Especially relevant is that monkeys actually have a high level of social organization. They are known for speaking their own language. They live in groups. Some of them are monogamous and the both parents care for the youngsters, and some species even have other adults helping to raise them.The strangest monkeys on this planet will amaze you. The monkey world seems so amazing!
Check out these weird-looking monkeys that really exist!
This is the smallest monkey in the world. It weighs only 100 grams. It's body length is ranging from 117 to 152 millimeters, and it's tail tail for about 172 to 229 millimeters. This little fella lives in rain forests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. It's typical habitat is a forest with a river near. The most interesting fact about this monkey is that it feeds on tree gum. It supplements its diet with nectar and fruit. They usually live in groups ranging from 2 to 9 members.
This monkey was named after Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany, because of his mustache. It is an inhabitant of the south-western Amazon region.This funny looking monkey feeds on fruits, flowers, nectar, frogs, snails, insects and even small birds. They live in a group ranging around 4 to 20 individuals.
This alien-looking monkey looks so strange. It lives in temperate forests on mountains in four provinces in China: Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi, and Hubei. It is capable for living in high altitudes,ranging from 1,500 to 3,400 m. This monkey's diet consists of lichens, leaves, fruits or seeds and flowers. The golden snub-nosed monkey is endangered due to habitat loss. Because lichen is their basic food, the can't survive in areas where there is massive deforestation.
Their specialty is swanging from tree to tree. They can be found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela. Their diet consists of fruits, nuts, seeds, and insects. Only the male monkeys have the typical white face. Interesting fact about these is that they are monogamous. They will have only one partner for their whole life and will strengthen their bond by grooming one another.
Another crazy looking monkey! This one is known as the bald-headed uakari. The name says it all. This monkey really has a bald head. You can find this one in the tree tops because of seasonally flooded forests in the area of the Amazon River Basin, in the countries of Peru and Brazil. It feeds on seeds, fruit,flowers,animal prey, and buds.
This one can be easily identified because of it's large nose. It is known as the long-nosed monkey. Being the largest monkey that exists in Asia, these ones have very unusual appearance. They live groups composed of one adult male, some adult females and their offspring. Their vocalizations are used for communication.